Print

ActiveLink Privacy Policy

ActiveLink upholds its commitment to data security across all its operations at all times. We understand that you have your own agency as an individual to grant us your consent in acquiring and accessing your personal information. We highly respect your privacy and the personal information that you entrust us with. In this light, ActiveLink always secures consent to access information from the clients. Moreover, ActiveLink commits to protect and secure the information we acquire within our system for a certain time period.

ActiveLink has been guided by PwC Isla Lipana & Co. in complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

By registering and signing in to using ActiveLink’s Benefits Made Better (BMB) website and/or mobile application, you give or signify your consent to the capturing, collecting, processing, and sharing of your personal information or data to ActiveLink as this is defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and all other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), henceforth referred to as the “Applicable Data Privacy Regulations.”

ActiveLink’s top priority is the user’s privacy and confidentiality on the provided data or information through the BMB website and/or ActiveLink mobile application.

We recognize the importance of keeping your personal information confidential. Allow us to explain our Privacy Policy in detail:

  1. We protect, in accordance with accepted standards of security and confidentiality, the limited personal information that we have about you; particularly, your full name, birth date, gender, employee number, employment position, and the status of your HMO coverage.
  2. Our collection of such limited personal information is limited to the minimum required for us to provide you with relevant and up-to-date information on the status of your HMO coverage. We gather the limited personal information about you from what is made available to us by your employer or your HMO provider, and from the registration details you entered in our system, such as the BMB website and the ActiveLink mobile application.
  3. Personal data and information collected through the registration and other provided service of the ActiveLink mobile application are stored in ActiveLink’s cloud server facility to open an account that allows the user to make use of our services.
  4. Collected data may be used to perform the services provided by the ActiveLink application and may be used or processed for review, documentation, and reporting purposes for the improvement of the services provided by the BMB website, ActiveLink mobile application, or ActiveLink.
  5. ActiveLink may collaborate with third parties to provide other services that we give to every member. Such partners may collect anonymous data for review. Should third parties collect personal data from registered members, these third parties are required to comply with our Privacy Policy to prevent unauthorized or illegal processing of the information and the accidental loss, destruction, or impairment of the same. We do not sell or share your information with anyone else.
  6. Personal data are not disclosed to third parties except for providing user-requested services. In these cases, ActiveLink may collaborate with third parties and any other authorized personalities that exercise their duties as required by the law (e.g., for investigation, prevention, or action regarding illegal activities).
  7. It is our policy that only authorized employees who need to know your personal information will access and use it as their duties and responsibilities imply. Our employees who violate our Privacy Policy are subject to disciplinary penalties and sanctions.
  8. It is our policy to not share limited personal information from you to any other person and for any reason, unless you have authorized such disclosure or it is permitted or required by law.
  9. At all times, you as a user have the right to access, modify, and cancel processing of your personal data by informing ActiveLink. To do so, please send us a note through our customer support email address, dataprivacy@activelinkbenefits.com
  10. When necessary, we review and revise our Privacy Policy to protect personal customer information. The user will be properly informed of the Privacy Policy modification, and the current version will be available to all users on the BMB website and ActiveLink mobile application.

What data or personal information do we collect, acquire or gather?

We collect only the personal information needed to give you relevant and up-to-date information on the status of your HMO coverage and other health and wellness services we may provide as part of ActiveLink’s programs. We gather only the personal information made available to us by you, your employer, your HMO provider, and other third-party provider/s related to the services you may acquire within your HMO policy. This includes information gathered from sources such as your participation in ActiveLink and BMB IB programs and other ActiveLink projects, as well as the personal information that you provide as part of your registration and your dependents’ enrollment on the BMB Website and ActiveLink Mobile Application.

Sources for collected personal information include ActiveLink activities and services such as, but not limited to:

  • HMO/Medical Insurance/ Health Care
  • Program (Enrollment)
  • BMB Website
  • Dependents Enrollment
  • Help Support (Helpdesk Inquiries)
  • Availment Related Coordination
  • Online Survey
  • ActiveLink Mobile Application
  • Wellness Projects and Activities
  • Appointment Setting Service
  • Website Logs History
  • Utilization report & Analysis
  • Reimbursement Processing
  • APE & PEME
The sources noted above yield data or personal information that includes, but is not limited to:

HMO Membership:

  • First, Middle & Last Name
  • Birthdate
  • Gender
  • Contact Details
  • Email Address
  • Civil Status
  • Supporting Documents (i.e. Birth Certificate, marriage Certificate, etc.)
  • Employee Number
  • Designation
Reimbursement Claims:

  • First, Middle & Last Name
  • Patient Contact Number
  • Principal Member Name
  • Principal Contact Number
  • Claim Type
  • Email Address (Principal)
  • Patient ID Number
  • Age
  • Home Address
GYRT

  • First, Middle & Last Name
  • Employee ID
  • Gender
  • Birth Date
  • Civil Status
  • Salary Details
BMB Website and Dependents Module (For Employees and Dependents as applicable) / ActiveLink Mobile Application
  • First, Middle & Last Name
  • Birth Date
  • Gender
  • Contact Details
  • Email Address
  • Civil Status
  • Mobile Number
  • Signature
    Supporting Documents (i.e. Birth certificate, marriage certificate, adoption papers, HR certification letter)
  • Supporting Documents (i.e. Birth certificate, marriage certificate, adoption papers, HR certification letter)
  • Principal and Dependents Relationship
  • Administrative & Customer Support
  • Medical & Dental Appointment Setting (type of service, location, date and time, etc.)
  • Directory Listing (near me locator mapping)

Utilization Reports and Analysis

  • First, Middle & Last Name
  • Birth Date
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Contact Details
  • Reason for Availment
  • Name of Hospital
  • Name of Dependent
  • Utilization Cost
  • Civil Status
    ICD Code
  • ICD Code
  • Monitored Cases
  • Medical Diagnosis
STM Wellness Programs and Projects

  • First, Middle & Last Name
  • Vital Signs
  • Gender
  • Employee ID Number
  • Birth Date
  • Medical History
  • Weight and Height
  • Medical condition
  • BMI Results:
    - Body Fat Percentage
    - Body Fat Mass
    - Visceral Fat
    - Muscle Mass
    - Total Body Water
    - Bone Mass
    - Physique Rating
    - Basal Metabolic Rate (BMR)
    - Metabolic Age
    - Body Mass Index
    - Muscle Quality
    - Daily Calorie Intake
    - Muscle Quality Score
    - Segmental Muscle Mass
    - Segmental Body Fat Percentages
    - Body Type
  • Working Diagnosis
  • Consultation Result
  • Health is Wealth Monthly Assessment Report
  • Laboratory Results
Survey
  • IP Address
  • Name (Voluntary)
  • Contact Details
  • Employee ID
  • Gender
  • Email Address
Please note that the personal data or information collected through your BMB registration and other BMB website and mobile application services become part of ActiveLink’s database. This allows you to make use of ActiveLink services such as, but not limited to, customer support through our helpdesk, dependents’ enrollment, account management through the BMB platform and ActiveLink Mobile Application Services, etc.

Collection of your dependents’ data will only commence once your legal-age dependent/s signify consent through the consent form provided by ActiveLink during Dependents’ Enrollment. Minor dependents can be covered through the consent of their principals.

We protect all personal data or information that we have about you in accordance with accepted standards of security and confidentiality.
  • Who uses your information?
    Your information is accessed and used by our team, who are responsible for benefits analysis, planning, risk management and collaboration with your company. These functions, and the use of your information in their fulfillment, ensure the smooth delivery of services, the effective supervision of administrative requirements, the management of benefits cost over time, and the preservation of human capital through wellness. Duly authorized employees of ActiveLink, who are knowledgeable in the proper use of data or information, are responsible for accessing, using or processing any members’ collected data or information needed to carry out their roles and responsibilities as part of ActiveLink.

    Captured data will only be visible to you as a user and only authorized ActiveLink employees will know, access, process and use your personal information according to their duties and responsibilities. ActiveLink employees who violate our Privacy Policies will be subject to disciplinary penalties and sanctions.

  • How do we use your information?


    The personal data or information collected through your registration for the BMB platform and your use of other BMB-provided services become part of the ActiveLink database. This allows you to make use of ActiveLink services such as, but not limited to, customer support through our helpdesk, dependents’ enrollment, account management through the BMB platform and ActiveLink Mobile Application, etc.

    Collection of your dependents’ data will only commence once your legal-age dependent/s signify consent through the consent form provided by ActiveLink during Dependents’ Enrollment. Minor dependents can be covered through the consent of their principals. Collected information from wellness activities, programs or projects are strictly used for documentation. This entails the creation of reports for the authorized personnel from your company responsible for improving your health and wellness. Your information is also used to measure the results of ActiveLink’s employee wellness programs or activities.

    Collected data may be used to perform the activities and services provided by BMB and ActiveLink. The data may also be used for review, documentation, reporting and monitoring purposes to improve the service provided by BMB website, ActiveLink mobile application, wellness programs and other services provided by ActiveLink.

      • to facilitate communication and delivery of services tone; and
      • verifying of identity.

  • We do not share personal information that we hold about you to any other person for any reason, unless you have authorized such disclosure, or it is permitted or required by law.

  • How do we protect your information?
    ActiveLink shall safeguard or retain your data or information for five (5) years or less, depending on your company’s contract duration and requirements. All data or information collected from you resides in ActiveLink’s cloud-hosted database. Storage server facility of ActiveLink is MS Azure which is a secured cloud server storage that encrypts all data in transit and at rest complying with security standards. To know more about Microsoft Azure securing your data please see link here: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/security-center/. Data terminals are monitored with historical logs to keep your data or information safe. We dispose data based on the aforementioned period or requirements through our cloud database storage.
  • How will you be notified of changes to our policy?
    When necessary, we review and revise our Privacy Policy to protect your personal information. You will be informed of the Privacy Policy modification on ActiveLink’s different platform such as BMB website and ActiveLink mobile application. The current version of our Privacy Policy will also be available to all users of the BMB website and ActiveLink mobile application.Any modification is effective immediately upon posting.

    You, as a user, always have the right to access, modify, and cancel the processing of your personal data upon informing ActiveLink. To do so, please contact our data privacy support team at dataprivacy@activelinkbenefits.com

Security Policy

To secure your limited personal information, the ActiveLink mobile application encrypts all transmissions using security software. Authorized data collection and storage occurs through our BMB database, which uses similar security measures to protect your information. The ActiveLink mobile application and related databases work only with mobile systems compatible with our security

protocols. Otherwise, you will receive a notification indicating that your transactions cannot be completed due to security risks.

Cookie Policy

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It allows the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over time, so you don’t have to keep reentering these whenever you return to the site or browse from one page to another.

How does ActiveLink use cookies?

Cookies allow us to identify your device when you log in to our site. We strictly use cookies to let you move around the site and access certain features. ActiveLink uses cookies to enhance the functionality of the website and the mobile application by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us improve the performance of our website and provide a better user experience. We do not sell the information collected by cookies. ActiveLink collects cookies that are limited to what we call “session cookies”. These cookies are used by our server to store information about users’ page activities so that users can easily pick up where they left off on the server’s page.


Related Articles

Language

ActiveLink coordinates with your HMO provider on administrative concerns regarding your HMO policy. We help you resolve your HMO concerns from start to end of your HMO policy. By using this service, you are agreeing to ActiveLink’s data privacy and consent provisions. Please click this link to find out more.