There was a problem loading the comments.

  Print

ActiveLink Privacy Policy


ActiveLink upholds its commitment to data security across all its operations at all times. We understand that you have your own agency as an individual to grant us your consent in acquiring and accessing your personal information. We highly respect your privacy and the personal information that you entrust us with. In this light, ActiveLink always secures consent to access information from the clients. Moreover, ActiveLink commits to protect and secure the information we acquire within our system for a certain time period.

ActiveLink has been guided by PwC Isla Lipana & Co. in complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

By registering and signing in to using ActiveLink’s Benefits Made Better (BMB) website, ActiveLink mobile application, and/or ActiveLink corporate website you give or signify your consent to the capturing, collecting, processing, and sharing of your sensitive, personal information or data to ActiveLink as this is defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and all other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), henceforth referred to as the “Applicable Data Privacy Regulations” and the purpose of effecting control of the COVID-19 infection. These data include, but are not limited to, HMO Membership Information, Steps That Matter Wellness Programs and Projects, HMO Administrative Support & Customer Support, Appointment Setting, Directory Listing, Pre-Employment Examination, Clinic Management, Group Life Insurance, Surveys, Annual Physical Examination, Utilization Reports and Analysis, Health Declaration Forms, and related data for COVID-19 monitoring, etc.

ActiveLink’s top priority is the user’s privacy and confidentiality on the provided data or information through the BMB website ActiveLink mobile application, and/or ActiveLink corporate website.


We recognize the importance of keeping your personal information confidential. Allow us to explain our Privacy Policy in detail:

  1. We protect, in accordance with accepted standards of security and confidentiality, the limited personal information that we have about you; particularly, your full name, birth date, gender, employee number, employment position, the status of your HMO coverage, and other data related to the COVID-19 monitoring such as but not limited to home/office address, body temperature, symptoms, exposure by contact, travel, residence and areas visited.
  2. Our collection of such limited personal information is limited to the minimum required for us to provide you with relevant and up-to-date information on the status of your HMO coverage and COVID-19-related assistance. We gather the limited personal information about you from what is made available to us by your employer or your HMO provider, and from the registration details and activities you entered in our system, such as the BMB website, ActiveLink mobile application and/or ActiveLink corporate website.
  3. All personal data and information collected through registration and other provided services in the BMB website, ActiveLink mobile application and/or ActiveLink corporate website are stored in ActiveLink’s cloud server facility, which allows members to log into the website/application and make use of our services.
  4. Collected data may be used to perform the services provided by the ActiveLink application and may be used or processed for review, documentation, and reporting purposes for the improvement of the services provided by ActiveLink in its BMB website, ActiveLink mobile application, and/or ActiveLink corporate website.
  5. ActiveLink may collaborate with third parties to provide other services that we provide to every member. Such partners may collect anonymous data for review. Should third parties collect personal data from registered members, these third parties are required to comply with our Privacy Policy to prevent unauthorized or illegal processing of the information and the accidental loss, destruction, or impairment of the same. We do not sell or share your information with anyone else.
  6. Personal data are not disclosed to third parties except for providing user-requested services. In these cases, ActiveLink may collaborate with third parties and any other authorized personalities that exercise their duties as required by the law (e.g., for investigation, prevention, or action regarding illegal activities).
  7. It is our policy that only authorized employees who need to know your personal information will access and use it as their duties and responsibilities imply. Our employees who violate our Privacy Policy are subject to disciplinary penalties and sanctions. 
  8. It is our policy to not share limited personal information from you to any other person and for any reason, unless you have authorized such disclosure or it is permitted or required by law. 
  9. At all times, you as a user have the right to access, modify, and cancel processing of your personal data by informing ActiveLink. To do so, please send us a note through our customer support email address, dataprivacy@activelinkbenefits.com.
  10. When necessary, we review and revise our Privacy Policy to protect personal customer information. The user will be properly informed of the Privacy Policy modification, and the current version will be available to all users on the BMB website and ActiveLink mobile application.


What data or personal information do we collect, acquire or gather?

Please note that the personal data or information collected through your BMB registration and other BMB website and mobile application services become part of ActiveLink’s database. This allows you to make use of ActiveLink services such as, but not limited to, customer support through our helpdesk, dependents’ enrollment, account management through the BMB platform and ActiveLink Mobile Application Services, etc.

We collect only the personal information needed to give you relevant and up-to-date information on the status of your HMO coverage, COVID-19-related assistance, and other health and wellness services we may provide as part of ActiveLink’s programs. We gather only the personal information made available to us by you, your employer, your HMO provider, and other third-party provider/s related to the services you may acquire within your HMO policy and COVID-19 related monitoring. This includes information gathered from sources such as your participation in ActiveLink Employee Benefits Consulting, Inc. and BMB Insurance Brokers programs and other ActiveLink projects, as well as the personal information that you provide as part of your registration and your dependents’ enrollment in the BMB Website and ActiveLink Mobile Application.

Sources for collected personal information include ActiveLink activities and services such as, but not limited to:

  • HMO/Medical Insurance/ Health Care Program (Enrollment)
  • BMB Website
  • Online Survey
  • ActiveLink Mobile Application 
  • Utilization report & Analysis
  • Reimbursement Processing
  • Dependents’ Enrollment 
  • Wellness Projects and Activities
  • COVID-19 Health Declaration Form
  • Help Support (Helpdesk Inquiries) 
  • Appointment Setting Service
  • Availment Related Coordination
  • Annual Physical Examination & Pre-Employment Medical Examination
  • Website Logs History

The sources noted above yield data or personal information that includes, but is not limited to:


HMO Membership
  • First, Middle & Last Name 
  • Civil Status
  • Birthdate
  • Supporting Documents (i.e. Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate, etc.)
    Gender
  • Email Address 
  • Employee Number
  • Contact Details (Mobile/Phone Numbers, Home Address) 
  • Designation


Reimbursement Claims
  • First, Middle & Last Name
  • Patient Contact Number
  • Principal Member Name
  • Principal Contact Number
  • Claim Type
  • Email Address (Principal)
  • Patient ID Number
  • Age
  • Home Address


APE and PEME
  • First, Middle & Last Name
  • Civil Status
  • Birthdate
  • Employee ID 
  • Height and Weight
  • Gender 
  • Results and Findings (X-Ray, CBC, Urinalysis, Fecalysis, Physical Exam, Visual Acuity, Pap Smear, ECG)
  • Age
  • Drug Test Results and Findings (Marijuana, Cocaine, Opiates, Methamphetamine, Phencyclidine, Amphetamines, Benzodiazepines, Barbiturates, Methadone, Propoxyphene, Quaaludes, Ecstasy/MDA, and Oxycodone/Percoset)


Group Life Insurance
  • First, Middle & Last Name
  • Birth Date
  • Employee ID 
  • Civil Status
  • Gender
  • Salary Details
 BMB Website and Dependents Module (For Employees and Dependents as applicable) / ActiveLink Mobile Application
• First, Middle & Last Name • Signature
• Birthdate • Supporting Documents (i.e. Birth Certificate, marriage Certificate, Adoption Papers, HR Certification Letter)
• Gender • Principal and Dependents Relationship
• Contact Details • Administrative & Customer Support
• Email Address • Medical & Dental Appointment Setting (Type of Service, Location, Date and Time, etc.)
• Civil Status • Directory Listing
• COVID-19 Health Declaration Form
• Mobile Number
 Utilization Reports and Analysis
• First, Middle & Last Name • Civil Status
• Birthdate • ICD Code
• Gender • Monitored Cases
• Age
• Contact Details
• Reason for Availment • Medical Diagnosis
• Name of Hospital
• Name of Dependent
• Utilization Cost


STM Wellness Programs and Projects
  • First, Middle & Last Name 
  • Working Diagnosis
  • Vital Signs (Blood Pressure, Body Temperature, Respiration Rate)
  • Consultation Result
  • Gender
  • Health is Wealth Monthly Assessment Report
  • Employee ID Number
  • Birthdate
  • Medical History
  • Laboratory Results
  • Weight and Height
  • Medical condition
  • BMI Results:
    • Body Fat Percentage
    • Body Fat Mass
    • Visceral Fat
    • Muscle Mass
    • Total Body Water
    • Bone Mass
    • Physique Rating
    • Basal Metabolic Rate (BMR)
    • Metabolic Age
    • Body Mass Index
    • Muscle Quality
    • Daily Calorie Intake
    • Muscle Quality Score
    • Segmental Muscle Mass
    • Segmental Body Fat Percentages
    • Body Type


Survey
  • IP Address
  • Gender
  • Name (Voluntary)
  • Contact Details (Voluntary)
  • Email Address
  • Employee ID


COVID-19 Health Declaration Form
  • First, Middle, Last & Auxiliary Name
  • Mobile Number
  • Residence Address
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Working Hours
  • Body Temperature
  • Symptoms
  • Exposure by Contact
  • Modes of Transportation Used
  • Existing Medical Condition
  • Exposure by Travel
  • Exposure by Residence
  • Public Areas Visited
  • If currently residing with frontliner
  • Field of work if living with frontliner
  • Relationship with frontliner
  • If currently residing with overseas Filipino
  • Country of origin if living with overseas Filipino
  • Relationship with overseas Filipino

Collection of your dependents’ data will only commence once your legal-age dependent/s signify consent through the consent form provided by ActiveLink during Dependents’ Enrollment. Minor dependents can be covered through the consent of their principals.
We protect all personal data or information that we have about you in accordance with accepted standards of security and confidentiality.


1. Who uses your information?

Your information is accessed and used by our team, who are responsible for benefits analysis, planning, risk management and collaboration with your company. These functions, and the use of your information in their fulfillment, ensure the smooth delivery of services, the effective supervision of administrative requirements, the management of benefits cost over time, and the preservation of human capital through wellness. Duly authorized employees of ActiveLink, who are knowledgeable in the proper use of data or information, are responsible for accessing, using or processing any members’ collected data or information needed to carry out their roles and responsibilities as part of ActiveLink.

Captured data will only be visible to you as a user and only authorized ActiveLink employees will know, access, process and use your personal information according to their duties and responsibilities.
ActiveLink employees who violate our Privacy Policies will be subject to disciplinary penalties and sanctions.


2. How do we use your information?

The personal data or information collected through your registration for the BMB platform and your use of other BMB-provided services become part of the ActiveLink database. This allows you to make use of ActiveLink services such as, but not limited to, customer support through our helpdesk, dependents’ enrollment, account management through the BMB platform and ActiveLink Mobile Application, COVID-19 health declaration through the mobile app, etc.

Collection of your dependents’ data will only commence once your legal-age dependent/s signify consent through the consent form provided by ActiveLink during Dependents’ Enrollment. Minor dependents can be covered through the consent of their principals. Collected information from wellness activities, programs or projects are strictly used for documentation. Collected information from the mobile application’s Health Declaration Form is for government and company compliance. This entails the creation of reports for the authorized personnel from your company responsible for improving your health and wellness. Your information is also used to measure the results of ActiveLink’s employee wellness programs or activities.

Collected data may be used to perform the activities and services provided by BMB and ActiveLink. The data may also be used for review, documentation, reporting and monitoring purposes to improve the service provided by BMB website, ActiveLink mobile application, wellness programs and other services provided by ActiveLink.


3. How do we share your information?

ActiveLink, to preserve human capital and improve wellness of every member, may share personal information to members, the company HR, company clinic, and other authorized personnel involved in the HMO program and COVID-19 related monitoring, if necessary and with the proper authority and consent.

ActiveLink may collaborate with third parties to provide other services to members. Such partners may collect anonymous data for review. In cases where third parties collect personal data from registered members, they are required to comply with our privacy policy to prevent unauthorized or illegal processing of the information, and the accidental loss, destruction or impairment of the same and without prior consent with the company and the member.

Personal data is not disclosed to third parties except for providing services in collaboration with the third parties or for compliance with any other authorized personalities exercising their duties as required by law (e.g., for investigation, to prevent illegal activity).
Personal data that are being collected and use are for following purposes:
a. to facilitate communication and delivery of services tone; and
b. verifying of identity.

We do not share personal information that we hold about you to any other person for any reason, unless you have authorized such disclosure, or it is permitted or required by law.


4. How do we protect your information?

ActiveLink, as part of initiative to strengthen data security, is virtualized. ActiveLink uses a virtual facility hosted in Azure. Microsoft Azure is a cloud service platform that has the ability to protect applications and data with the services and controls that it provides to manage the security of cloud-based assets. To know more about Microsoft Azure securing your data please see link here: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/security-center/.

ActiveLink utilizes Citrix ShareFile by email which encrypts both the message and all attachments to collaborate with clients’ HR and providers in transferring and sharing sensitive data. To know more about Citrix Privacy Policy, please see link here: https://www.citrix.com/about/legal/privacy/.

ActiveLink shall safeguard or retain your data or information for five (5) years or less, depending on your company’s contract duration and requirements. All data or information collected from you resides in ActiveLink’s cloud-hosted database. Storage server facility of ActiveLink is MS Azure which is a secured cloud server storage that encrypts all data in transit and at rest complying with security standards. Data terminals are monitored with historical logs to keep your data or information safe. We dispose data based on the aforementioned period or requirements through our cloud database storage.


5. How will you be notified of changes to our policy?

When necessary, we review and revise our Privacy Policy to protect your personal information. You will be informed of the Privacy Policy modification on ActiveLink’s different platform such as BMB website and ActiveLink mobile application. ActiveLink may notify you via email if such changes apply. The current version of our Privacy Policy will also be available to all users of the BMB website and ActiveLink mobile application. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting.

You, as a user, always have the right to access, modify, and cancel the processing of your personal data upon informing ActiveLink. To do so, please contact our data privacy support team at dataprivacy@activelinkbenefits.com


Security Policy
To secure your limited personal information, the ActiveLink mobile application encrypts all transmissions using security software. Authorized data collection and storage occurs through our BMB database, which uses similar security measures to protect your information. The ActiveLink mobile application and related databases work only with mobile systems compatible with our security protocols. Otherwise, you will receive a notification indicating that your transactions cannot be completed due to security risks.


Cookie Policy

Cookies
To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too. We use cookies to help us understand your site preference and use it to improve site experience.


What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It allows the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over time, so you don’t have to keep reentering these whenever you return to the site or browse from one page to another.


How does ActiveLink use cookies?
Cookies allow us to identify your device when you log in to our site. We strictly use cookies to let you move around the site and access certain features. ActiveLink uses cookies to enhance the functionality of the website and the mobile application by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us improve the performance of our website and provide a better user experience. We do not sell the information collected by cookies. ActiveLink collects cookies that are limited to what we call “session cookies”. These cookies are used by our server to store information about users’ page activities so that users can easily pick up where they left off on the server’s page.

By accepting the Terms and Conditions of our Privacy Policy, Security Policy, and Cookie Policy, you give affirmation or consent that you have been informed of ActiveLink’s policies regarding the collection, use, storage, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal data that you have provided to ActiveLink or which we received and collect from you.

You agree that the consent and authorization you provided has been executed freely, voluntarily and with full knowledge and consent of its consequences. This is intended as the consent and/or permission required under the Applicable Data Privacy Regulations. Upon accepting these terms and conditions, your consent will be valid and will have continued effect throughout the duration of your and/or your company’s engagement with ActiveLink, the existence of your account, and/or until the expiration of the retention limit set by laws and regulations, and/or through the period set until the destruction or disposal of records as mandated by relevant laws, unless you withdraw such authorization and consent in writing. Thus, you hereby give consent to ActiveLink, its officers, employees and representatives, and you free us from any and all liabilities arising from the above use and disclosure of your information.

If you give consent to ActiveLink receiving and processing the information you provide as set out above and in ActiveLink’s Privacy Policy, please click I Agree and you will be taken to process the registration and service provided through ActiveLink BMB website and ActiveLink mobile application. If you do not agree to ActiveLink receiving and processing the information you provide, please click I do not agree and kindly exit and/or delete the application.

Last Update: July 2020

Related Articles

© ActiveLink Customer Support
 
Powered by

ActiveLink coordinates with your HMO provider on administrative concerns regarding your HMO policy. We help you resolve your HMO concerns from start to end of your HMO policy. By using this service, you are agreeing to ActiveLink’s data privacy and consent provisions. Please click this link to find out more.